Previous :: Next Topic |
Author |
Message |
dave allyn Member
Joined: 05 Apr 2011 Posts: 428 | TRs | Pics
|
I have found an issue with entering waypoints manually with the Gaia app on my phone. If I enter coordinates in
NAD27 and UTM and save them they are changed when I retrieve them from the saved file. 5 meters on the easting and 225 on the northing. Same thing with UTM and WGS84, only changed by about 5 meters each way. I emailed Gaia, they were already looking into it. I haven't got a fix back yet and it's been about a month.
Dave
|
Back to top |
|
|
wildernessed viewbagger
Joined: 31 Oct 2004 Posts: 9275 | TRs | Pics Location: Wenatchee |
Gaia also lags in it’s positioning and the mileage / elevation is off considerably. Steve and I did some early loops we have done before and it didn’t seem right so I carried my Garmin 60 Cxs and Gaia running them simultaneously and Gaia was off in mileage and elevation vs GTM and Garmin. I think Garmin actually measures your position and calculates your stats while Gaia tracks your position and calculates your stats based on the map alone. For using waypoints it has done a good job but off up to 1000’ and 1.5 miles in cases of off trail undulating terrain on trips we have previously done with documented mileage and elevation.
Living in the Anthropocene
Living in the Anthropocene
|
Back to top |
|
|
DIYSteve seeking hygge
Joined: 06 Mar 2007 Posts: 12655 | TRs | Pics Location: here now |
|
DIYSteve
seeking hygge
|
Wed Apr 18, 2018 9:37 am
|
|
|
I've occasionally gotten some whacky readings with Gaia, although it's been functionally accurate 95%+ of the time. The whackiness seems random, although maybe I've just not figured it out.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Navy salad Member
Joined: 09 Sep 2008 Posts: 1865 | TRs | Pics Location: Woodinville |
I've also gotten whacko readings, generally associated with poor satellite reception or being in an area with a lot of reflected signals; but (with my Garmin gps) occasionally just because location has drifted due to an accumulating error problem with the GPS. In every case of this drift, turning the gps off and on has corrected it.
{It's amazing how many problems can be corrected by the old power-off/on fix!}
|
Back to top |
|
|
hbb Member
Joined: 06 Aug 2009 Posts: 405 | TRs | Pics
|
|
hbb
Member
|
Fri Apr 20, 2018 11:43 am
|
|
|
What phone are you using? Sometimes you can get some weirdness when a phone's location services uses a different datum than the app. Iphones are on WGS84, I believe.
Have you tried entering coordinates in a lat/long format? I realize there's likely a reason you are using UTM, but it's possible you'd get different results in lat/long, which might shed some light on the issue.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Robyn_GaiaGPS Gaia_GPS
Joined: 20 Apr 2018 Posts: 4 | TRs | Pics
|
Hi there, Robyn here from Gaia GPS
We have an open bug report for the issue with using UTM coordinates in the NAD27 datum. Dave, I think you may have talked with Nathan via email about that. Also FYI, we recently hired two software engineers, one to largely focus on Android.
Regarding comparing track distances to a Garmin:
Gaia GPS calculates your distance traveled based on your recorded GPS points. The app records a point everytime it detects you've moved 2 meters, and then averages out the last 10 points to throw out any bad ones.
Typically you should find that Gaia GPS records similar distances to your Garmin, although the Garmin accuracy will likely be slightly better. If you're getting readings in Gaia that are far off from what your Garmin records, please feel free to message support (support@gaiagps.com) and we can troubleshoot.
Also, a quick tip if you have an Android device: you can also adjust your phones location services settings to “Device Only” or “GPS only” to improve the accuracy of your GPS data.
If you only see track recording errors occasionally:
Sometimes errors in GPS data is inevitable, especially when you are in locations with week satellite reception or other obstructions. This can also cause the app to lag in finding your position.
GPS signals have lots of random drift in the elevation that we have to try and account for when calculating track stats. Gaia GPS uses an algorithm to remove inaccurate points and applies a filter to average readings as you travel.
Often this leads to a more accurate reading compared to programs that do not filter data points.
We wrote a great article about factors that affect the GPS data your device is pulling in our help center. Feel free to check it out here: https://help.gaiagps.com/hc/en-us/articles/115003524167-Why-GPS-Track-Recording-Can-Be-Inaccurate
|
Back to top |
|
|
DigitalJanitor Dirt hippie
Joined: 20 May 2012 Posts: 792 | TRs | Pics
|
Robyn_GaiaGPS wrote: | Also, a quick tip if you have an Android device: you can also adjust your phones location services settings to “Device Only” or “GPS only” to improve the accuracy of your GPS data. |
Thanks for this tidbit, gonna try it this afternoon!
|
Back to top |
|
|
xman_reborn Member
Joined: 27 May 2015 Posts: 129 | TRs | Pics
|
Robyn from Gaia - is Gaia going to move away from the subscription business model? Because that is what is keeping me from using this software. It's not worth it to me. I'm willing to pay for the software.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Robyn_GaiaGPS Gaia_GPS
Joined: 20 Apr 2018 Posts: 4 | TRs | Pics
|
xman_reborn wrote: | Robyn from Gaia - is Gaia going to move away from the subscription business model? Because that is what is keeping me from using this software. It's not worth it to me. I'm willing to pay for the software. |
Hi xman_reborn,
We do offer a 5-year license if you aren't interested in paying yearly. You can see all of the Membership options (at a discount) here: https://www.gaiagps.com/web_discounts/
We believe a subscription model makes the app and company sustainable, long-term. Gaia GPS requires continuous effort to develop and maintain. Also, we have to keep up with growing expenses for map licensing, servers, and user support.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Schroder Member
Joined: 26 Oct 2007 Posts: 6719 | TRs | Pics Location: on the beach |
|
Schroder
Member
|
Sun Jun 10, 2018 4:59 pm
|
|
|
I bought the original app for $10 on Google Play. When my phone died and I started up the replacement I discovered now that I have to pay a subscription. Sorry, but an annual payment is not worth it to me.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Robyn_GaiaGPS Gaia_GPS
Joined: 20 Apr 2018 Posts: 4 | TRs | Pics
|
Schroder wrote: | I bought the original app for $10 on Google Play. When my phone died and I started up the replacement I discovered now that I have to pay a subscription. Sorry, but an annual payment is not worth it to me. |
@Schroder Thanks for your continued use of Gaia GPS. Since you purchased the app before it was subscription based, your account should be grandfathered-in to a legacy Membership.
If you're having trouble with that, can you send a message to support@gaiagps.com so we can troubleshoot?
|
Back to top |
|
|
RobinBaker Member
Joined: 18 May 2018 Posts: 20 | TRs | Pics Location: Beaverton, OR |
DigitalJanitor wrote: | Robyn_GaiaGPS wrote: | Also, a quick tip if you have an Android device: you can also adjust your phones location services settings to “Device Only” or “GPS only” to improve the accuracy of your GPS data. |
Thanks for this tidbit, gonna try it this afternoon! |
When I did this, my photos didn't have any location data. This was on a Samsung Galaxy S7 with Android 7.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Alpine Pedestrian Member
Joined: 24 May 2007 Posts: 188 | TRs | Pics Location: Stevens Pass |
Schroder wrote: | Sorry, but an annual payment is not worth it to me. |
Recently a friend and I were hiking in an area where we realized we were off route on our way back to the car. I had Gaia tracking on, was able to see the yellow "carrot" showing us where we actually were and could see the tracking showing where we should have been. We changed course to get back onto the correct route. As the yellow "carrot" guided us back to where we should be, I told my hiking friend whatever Gaia wanted to charge me for a subscription, I would pay it. A day or two later I found the $48 for 5 years deal and gladly paid it.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Robyn_GaiaGPS Gaia_GPS
Joined: 20 Apr 2018 Posts: 4 | TRs | Pics
|
RobinBaker wrote: | When I did this, my photos didn't have any location data. This was on a Samsung Galaxy S7 with Android 7. |
@RobinBaker I'm sorry you are having issues with your photos. Please write to support@gaiagps.com and we can take a closer look at what is going on.
|
Back to top |
|
|
DigitalJanitor Dirt hippie
Joined: 20 May 2012 Posts: 792 | TRs | Pics
|
RobinBaker wrote: | When I did this, my photos didn't have any location data. This was on a Samsung Galaxy S7 with Android 7. |
LOL... I'd consider this a feature rather than a bug!
|
Back to top |
|
|
|