Previous :: Next Topic |
Author |
Message |
marzsit Dork
Joined: 29 Apr 2003 Posts: 884 | TRs | Pics Location: kent, wa. |
|
marzsit
Dork
|
Sun Jun 29, 2003 10:24 pm
|
|
|
the way i understand it, if you find an official us geological survey marker on a peak (like pugh, for example.) then the stated altitude is that which is on the official marker. on peaks that don't have official markers, their altitude is determined from optical sights from peaks that do have markers. from a long distance the sighting isn't very accurate, so the true altitude really isn't known. that's why there are always errors on maps from different manufacturers
|
Back to top |
|
|
mb Member
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 507 | TRs | Pics
|
|
mb
Member
|
Sun Jun 29, 2003 10:30 pm
|
|
|
I don't know the measurement technique (though I assume they'd just use GPS now days), but your story reminds me of Mt. Kahahdin (northern end of the Appalachin Trail and highest point in Maine). It's 5260 (or 5267) feet high, so there's a big cairn to make it a mile.
Apparently the geological survey monument is under the cairn somewhere...
http://home.maine.rr.com/trudge/at/p67knife.html
|
Back to top |
|
|
Sore Feet Member
Joined: 16 Dec 2001 Posts: 6307 | TRs | Pics Location: Out There, Somewhere |
If Katahdin is 5260, then there'd have to be a 20 foot cairn on there for it to make a mile...
|
Back to top |
|
|
kleet meat tornado
Joined: 06 Feb 2002 Posts: 5303 | TRs | Pics Location: O no they dih ent |
|
kleet
meat tornado
|
Mon Jun 30, 2003 7:17 am
|
|
|
Most elevations computed pre-GPS were referenced to the geoid (sea level). Problem with that is sea level varies by hundreds of feet across the earth depending on the strength of gravity. GPS elevations are derived by a model created from gravity measurements taken in millions of places around the earth. It calculates sea level much more accurately. Below is some historical measurements of Mt. Rainier showing how accepted height measurements change over time:
1842 - Triangulation from a baseline - 12,330'
1856 - Triangulation - 14,444'
1888 - Barometer - 14,524'
1889 - Triangulation - 14,519'
1897 - Barometer - 14,528'
1914 - Triangulation - 14,408'
1956 - Triangulation with reciprocal angles - 14,410'
1988 - GPS - 14,411.1'
1999 - GPS - 14,411.05'
So were all the measurements to the same exact spot? moooooHAHAHA!
A fuxk, why do I not give one?
A fuxk, why do I not give one?
|
Back to top |
|
|
Stefan Member
Joined: 17 Dec 2001 Posts: 5093 | TRs | Pics
|
|
Stefan
Member
|
Mon Jun 30, 2003 1:51 pm
|
|
|
I have been atop many peaks. Many of these peaks have gauge wires with little pieces of wood. The peaks also have a number on top of them on the USGS maps. I am positive the surveyors used the wire and wood for triangulation purposes to get the exact elevation.
So my question is this: How did the surveyors use the wire and wood combination to measure the elevation of the peak they were on?
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dean (aka CascadeHiker)
Joined: 02 Mar 2002 Posts: 1967 | TRs | Pics Location: ex Kennewick, Wa & Lehi Utah |
|
Dean
(aka CascadeHiker)
|
Mon Jun 30, 2003 2:02 pm
|
|
|
Alan stated: Quote: | My point came up in my brains after hiking 3-days in the fascinating NE corner of our state. Sitting atop 7308' Abercrombie Mountain in the Abercrombie/Hooknose Roadless Area NE of Colville I had to accept the fact that I was NOT on the highest point in Eastern Washington...by a lousy 12 inches. Gypsy Peak in the Salmo-Priest Wilderness is 7309' and gets that honor (I almost got up there too, but that'll wait until next month). |
Your post caught my eye as Abercrombie and Gypsy are both peaks that I need to get to since they are county highpoints of Stevens and Pend Oreille counties. Gypsy is gated and closed after August 15th for grizzley habitat purposes. Bob Bolton and I hope to visit Gypsy prior to that time. Maybe we could link up on this one. Bob and I have been looking at July 26th. You would be a welcome addition.
|
Back to top |
|
|
MikeCollins Guest
|
|
MikeCollins
Guest
|
Mon Jun 30, 2003 3:39 pm
|
|
|
Stefan...I had always thought the wire and wood held up cloth which could then be quite visable from a distant peak. Then the peak could positively be identified amoung all the others surrounding it. Overcoat Peak supposedly got its name from the surveyor draping his coat over the capstone for this reason. I was recently on Castle Rock near Stehekin and it had the wires on it also.
|
Back to top |
|
|
MikeCollins Guest
|
|
MikeCollins
Guest
|
Mon Jun 30, 2003 3:40 pm
|
|
|
Some wires though, like on Mt. Pugh, were for communication and one can follow those far down the mountain.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Newt Short Timer
Joined: 21 Dec 2001 Posts: 3176 | TRs | Pics Location: Down the road and around the corner |
|
Newt
Short Timer
|
Mon Jun 30, 2003 6:02 pm
|
|
|
Here's another way it could have been done. Tho Chinese, it would still apply.
Thru the use of established benchmarks and monuments, it wouldn't be that hard. Just a lot of work and packing equipment.
Survey
This link has a use for cairns.
Cairns
NN
It's pretty safe to say that if we take all of man kinds accumulated knowledge, we still don't know everything. So, I hope you understand why I don't believe you know everything. But then again, maybe you do.
It's pretty safe to say that if we take all of man kinds accumulated knowledge, we still don't know everything. So, I hope you understand why I don't believe you know everything. But then again, maybe you do.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mike Collins Member
Joined: 18 Dec 2001 Posts: 3099 | TRs | Pics
|
The link for "cairns" describes what I was mentioning above. A tripod frame was covered with cotton cloth to facilitate the surveys.
|
Back to top |
|
|
kleet meat tornado
Joined: 06 Feb 2002 Posts: 5303 | TRs | Pics Location: O no they dih ent |
|
kleet
meat tornado
|
Tue Jul 01, 2003 8:14 am
|
|
|
There's another method based on a 45-degree triangle (length = height) which was used in India to determine tree heights. I suppose it could be used in an emergency to roughly measure mountains as well.
Here’s what you do: Bend over and look at the mountain between your legs. Note: ignore those people staring at you. Move towards or away from the mountain until you can just see the top of the mountain. At this point your distance from the mountain is approximately equal to the height of the mountain. Pace the distance to the mountain and convert the paced distance as meters. This is the approximate height of the mountain.
A fuxk, why do I not give one?
A fuxk, why do I not give one?
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mentalfloss Member
Joined: 04 Apr 2002 Posts: 78 | TRs | Pics Location: Portland |
Wouldn't the snowpack on Rainier make a difference?
|
Back to top |
|
|
|