Joey verrry senior member
Joined: 05 Jun 2005 Posts: 2794 | TRs | Pics Location: Redmond |
|
Joey
verrry senior member
|
Sat Oct 15, 2022 6:33 am
|
|
|
Here is a screenshot I made with GISsurfer v3 beta
https://mappingsupport.com/p2/kmz_demo/georeference_demo/Mason_Lake.jpg
The georeference data for this image is (bottom, left, top, right):
47.394631, -121.605349, 47.442195, -121.517458
Here is a KML file that contains the georeference data and the file name for the JPG file:
https://mappingsupport.com/p2/kmz_demo/georeference_demo/Mason_Lake.kml
And here is a KMZ file that contains (1) the JPG file and (2) the KML file.
https://mappingsupport.com/p2/kmz_demo/georeference_demo/Mason_Lake.kmz
If you open this KMZ file in Google Earth you will see the JPG file and can confirm that it is correctly georeferenced.
Question: Can any of the hiking apps open this KMZ and display the JPG image?
Certainly hiking apps that say they support KML/KMZ are able to display points and lines. But the KML syntax includes the GroundOverlay tag that can be used to display georeferenced images.
I know the android app ATAK-CIV can import the KMZ file and display the JPG but that is a situational awareness app gaining interest in the world of emergency response (including wildland fires) and not primarily for hiking.
|