Forum Index > Trail Talk > Removal of Olympic National Park includes leaving carcasses behind...
[…] Thanks for that. I guess it would be too much to ask or expect for Congress to grant that authority because given this congress and administration it seems like you'd be letting a genie out of the bottle.

Back to top Reply to topic Reply with quote Send private message
RodF
Member
Member


Joined: 01 Sep 2007
Posts: 2593 | TRs | Pics
Location: Sequim WA
RodF
Member
PostThu May 10, 2018 11:06 am 
hbb wrote:
The enabling legislation for ONP has no such similar provision. NPS therefore has no authority to allow hunting in ONP.
Correct. But read that statute again: 16 USC §256b. “All hunting or the killing, wounding, or capturing at any time of any wild bird or animal, except dangerous animals when it is necessary to prevent them from destroying human lives or inflicting personal injury, is prohibited within the limits of the park". This prohibits the planned actions, to capture half the goats and kill the rest.