Forum Index > Trail Talk > Removal of Olympic National Park includes leaving carcasses behind...
[…] WildEarth has not directed the Court to anything in either the language of the Acts or their legislative history that suggests the Park Service's line-drawing between the prohibition and its exception is unreasonable or impermissible. Accordingly, the Court defers to the Park Service's construction and finds that the use of public volunteers to cull elk under the conditions of the plan does not violate the Organic Act or the RMNP Act." However, the underlying law has since been clarified. In 2014, 54 USC § 100755 was enacted into positive law by the "title 54, United States Code, `National Park Service and Related Programs' Act" of 2014. 54 USC 100755 provides "the various authorities relating to the administration and protection of System units, including the provisions of law listed in subsection (b)" which explicitly lists section 100752 "shall, to the extent that those provisions are not in conflict with any such specific provision, be applicable to System units..." So to the extent the general provision 54 USC 100752 (destroy detrimental animals) conflicts with the provision specific only to Olympic NP, 16 USC 256b (prohibiting killing any wild animal), it is now clear it is not applicable.