Forum Index > Trail Talk > Removal of Olympic National Park includes leaving carcasses behind...
[…] hbb wrote:
The enabling legislation for ONP has no such similar provision. NPS therefore has no authority to allow hunting in ONP.
Correct. But read that statute again: 16 USC §256b. “All hunting or the killing, wounding, or capturing at any time of any wild bird or animal, except dangerous animals when it is necessary to prevent them from destroying human lives or inflicting personal injury, is prohibited within the limits of the park". This prohibits the planned actions, to capture half the goats and kill the rest. This plan relies on the authority granted in NPS Organic Act (54 USC 100752, was 16 USC 3 section 3) "The Secretary may provide for the destruction of such animals and of such plant life as may be detrimental to the use of any national park unit". This "shall, to the extent that those provisions are not in conflict with any such specific provision, be applicable to System units" (54 USC 100755). However, it is in conflict with this unit's establishment legislation, so doesn't apply.