Forum Index > Trail Talk > Removal of Olympic National Park includes leaving carcasses behind...
[…] "of all the paths you take in life, make sure a few of them are dirt" - John Muir "the wild is not the opposite of cultivated. It is the opposite of the captivated” - Vandana Shiva
Back to top Reply to topic Reply with quote Send private message
hbb
Member
Member


Joined: 06 Aug 2009
Posts: 406 | TRs | Pics
hbb
Member
PostThu May 10, 2018 12:46 pm 
RodF wrote:
hbb wrote:
The enabling legislation for ONP has no such similar provision. NPS therefore has no authority to allow hunting in ONP.
Correct. But read that statute again: 16 USC §256b. “All hunting or the killing, wounding, or capturing at any time of any wild bird or animal, except dangerous animals when it is necessary to prevent them from destroying human lives or inflicting personal injury, is prohibited within the limits of the park". This prohibits the planned actions, to capture half the goats and kill the rest.