Let's think of this as 'phase 1' for having GISsurfer automatically display Gmap4 links. More work is needed before GISsurfer will display certain Gmap4 links.
The following types of Gmap4 links should open a GISsurfer map.1. Gmap4 links that just display a map but without any data. In other words, no gpx file, kml file or delimited data.
Example: https://mappingsupport.com/p/gmap4.php?ll=47.423351,-121.552740&z=15&t=t42. Gmap4 links with a &q= parameter that points to a GPX file.
The GPX file has to be reachable with a url that looks like: https://____________.gpx
Only GPX tracks will be displayed.
A future update can add support for GPX routes and waypoints.
3. Gmap4 links with a &marker= parameter
Gmap4 had a fairly extensive syntax that could be expressed in the marker parameter.
GISsurfer only has partial support at this time.
The next GISsurfer update will expand that support.
KML files are not presently supported.
If you open a Gmap4 link and then click Menu ==> Link to this map, then you will see the GISsurfer syntax that is displaying the map.
The GISsurfer documentation is at https://gissurfer.com. However, some of that documentation is out of date since I have added some features and changed some of the link parameter syntax. My next priority is to update that documentation.
Comments/suggestions are always welcome.
I enabled the old iframes. Still tons of yellow blobs. For example:
https://www.nwhikers.net/forums/viewtopic.php?p=1111384#1111384
If you need to add a non critical error message could it be done in a less obtrusive way? The point is to preserve what is possible in old posts and TRs vs. keep things broken. I would suggest showing the map layer if you can, with an unobtrusive message if a gps track can't be displayed or a parameter can't be translated.
Even maps that don't display as yellow blobs are displaying wrong. Seems to show some canadian layer by default:
https://www.nwhikers.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=8023790
Both of the links Tom posted now display GISsurfer maps.
If anyone sees a post with a Gmp4 map that is still displaying a nastygram instead of a GISsurfer map, please let me know.
Oops - not fixed yet.
The link yukon222 posted includes a gpx file with track data that should display on the map but does not.
Working on fixing that...
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate NWHikers.net earns from qualifying purchases when you use our link(s).