Forum Index > Trail Talk > North Cascade National Park Grizzley Bear Reintroduction
[…] Member
PostFri Dec 08, 2023 6:13 am 
Do they really say "RAH"?

Back to top Reply to topic Reply with quote Send private message
idoru
Member
Member


Joined: 02 Feb 2023
Posts: 117 | TRs | Pics
Location: Portland-ish
idoru
Member
PostFri Dec 08, 2023 8:37 am 
timberghost wrote:
Do they really say "RAH"?
Well, yes, but that's usually followed by a few more "RAH"s and a couple of "Go Team!"s. ... I'll see myself out.

Back to top Reply to topic Reply with quote Send private message
Vertec
Member
Member


Joined: 08 Sep 2018
Posts: 159 | TRs | Pics
Vertec
Member
PostTue Jan 09, 2024 9:21 pm 
RCW 77.12.035 will prevent successful implementation of alternatives B or C: “Grizzly bears shall not be transplanted or introduced into the state. Only grizzly bears that are native to Washington state may be utilized by the department for management programs.” This means by law WDFW can NOT be involved in any way with implementing either alternative (B or C). They have ZERO power or duty to deal with a transplanted bear. This means WDFW officers will have ZERO enforcement jurisdiction regarding transplanted bears (don’t piss off a Fed Boi).