Forum Index > Trail Talk > North Cascade National Park Grizzley Bear Reintroduction
[…] Back to top Reply to topic Reply with quote Send private message
Vertec
Member
Member


Joined: 08 Sep 2018
Posts: 159 | TRs | Pics
Vertec
Member
PostMon Mar 25, 2024 9:59 pm 
altasnob wrote:
That state law was implemented in 1995 at the behest of Okanogan ranchers, and has remained unchanged for nearly 30 years. WA has changed dramatically (and politically) in the last 30 years and I wouldn't be surprised if WA modifies that law to jive with federal plans to reintroduce grizzlies, if that is what the feds decide.
RCW 77.12.035 remains unchanged and will prevent successful implementation of alternatives B or C. “Grizzly bears shall not be transplanted or introduced into the state. Only grizzly bears that are native to Washington state may be utilized by the department for management programs.” This means by law WDFW can NOT be involved in any way with implementing either alternative (B or C). They have ZERO power or duty to deal with a transplanted bear. This means WDFW officers will have ZERO enforcement jurisdiction regarding transplanted bears (don’t piss off a Fed Boi).